Misco Cookie Policy
We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our website. To find out more, view our cookie policy. By closing this message and continued use of our website means that you give your consent to our use of cookies.
Continue

TP Link Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter

Misco No. : 164778
Manufacturer/No: TP-LINK / MC220L
Price:
£20.95 Ex VAT
£25.14 Inc VAT
Availability: In stock
Watch Video
Read Reviews
TP Link Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter

The MC220L is a media converter designed to convert 1000BASE-SX/LX/LH fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX/LH standards, the MC220L is designed for use with multi-mode/single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC/LC-Type connector. It works at 850nm on both transmitting and receiving data when adopting multi-mode fiber and 1310nm on both transmitting and receiving data when adopting single-mode.

Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required) or with TP-LINK´s 19´´system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC220L will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing multi-mode fiber up to 0.55 kilometers and 10 kilometers when utilizing single-mode fiber.

  • Works at 1000Mbps in Full-Duplex mode for both TX port and FX port
  • Supports auto MID/MID-X for TX port
  • Provides switch configuration of Force /Auto transfer mode for FX port
  • FX port support hot-swappable
  • Extends fiber distance up to 0.55km for multi-mode fiber and 10km for single-mode fiber
  • Easy-to-view LED indicators provide status to monitor network activity easily
  • External power supply


Specifications
Product Description TP Link Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter
Standards and Protocols IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3x
Basic Function Full Duplex Flow Control (IEEE 802.3x)
Extends fiber distance up to 0.5km using 50/125um fiber
Ports 1 x Gigabit SFP port
1 x 1000M RJ45 port (Auto MDI/MDIX)
Network Media 1000BASE-T UTP category 5, 5e cable (maximum 100m), EIA/TIA-568 100? STP (maximum 100m)
Network Media 1000BASE-FX Multi-mode/Single-mode Fiber
LED Indicators PWR, LINK, RX
Dimensions (W*D*H) 94.5 x 73.0 x 27.0 mm
Power Supply External Power Adapter
Safety & Emission FCC, CE


A Closer Look



TP Link Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter
TP Link Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter
TP Link Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter
TP Link Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter
TP Link Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter
TP Link Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter



Any questions or need more product information?
If you have any questions about this product or have any feedback about this page please complete the form below and one of our technical representatives will get back to you as soon as possible.
Please visit our contact us section for opening times or if you require customer service assistance.
* Indicates a required field

*

*

*

*
 Producer Recycling Fund
Price includes the following costs:
(Price + PRF)
  Inc VAT  +   Inc VAT
  Ex VAT  +   Ex VAT
Press this to see more detailed information about PRF
SVR: HUBU-IVOPAGE06 INT: False AFF: PB: W CAT: 76 CUST: fae2dd01-5326-4883-8cea-07ca16bd9b70 SSID: HTMSIS: False D: 1210 L: en-GB P: 80 B: f25871bf-4b1c-4d59-8027-ad894b777824 VS: IP: 54.225.39.142 S: ff4558ef-2433-401c-9b0f-38d0a6f69765 US: Anonymous T: B2B SM: False