Misco Cookie Policy
We have published a new cookie policy. It explains what cookies are and how we use them on our website. To find out more about cookies, click here. By closing this message, you consent to our use of cookies on this website in accordance with our cookie policy. You can disable cookies, however please note that disabling deleting or disallowing cookies will affect your web experience.
Continue
Misco.co.uk Homepage
CALL US ON
0800 038 8880

TP-Link 16-Port Gigabit Smart Switch with 2 Combo SFP Slots

Misco No. : 195110
Manufacturer/No: TP-LINK / TL-SG2216
Price:
£78.95 Ex VAT
£94.74 Inc VAT
Availability: In stock
Watch Video
Read Reviews

Accessories
TP-Link 16-Port Gigabit Smart Switch with 2 Combo SFP Slots

What This Product Does
TP-LINK Gigabit Smart Switch TL-SG2216 is equipped with 16 gigabit RJ45 ports and 2 combo SFP slots. The switch provides high performance, enterprise-level QoS, useful security strategies and rich layer 2 management features.

TP-LINK Gigabit Smart Switch TL-SG2216 is a cost-eff­ective product solution for the small and medium business. TL-SG2216 has useful security features. The Storm Control feature protects against Broadcast, Multicast and Unknown unicast Storm. Quality of Service (QoS, L2 to L4) provides enhanced traffic management capabilities to move your data smoother and faster. Anymore, the easy-to-use web management interfaces, along with CLI, SNMP and RMON, mean faster setup and configuration with less downtime. For workgroup and departments requiring cost-sensitive layer 2 switch and gigabit capability, TP-LINK Gigabit Smart Switch TL-SG2216 provides you the ideal access-edge solution.

Advanced QoS Features

To integrate voice, data and video service on one network, the switch applies rich QoS policies. Administrator can designate the priority of the traffic based on a variety of means including Port Priority, 802.1P Priority and DSCP Priority, to ensure that voice and video are always clear, smooth and jitter free.

Abundant Layer 2 Features

For more application of layer 2 switches, TL-SG2216 supports a complete lineup of layer 2 features, including 802.1Q tag VLAN, Port Isolation, Port Mirroring, STP/RSTP/MSTP, Link Aggregation Group and 802.3x Flow Control function. Any more, the switches provide advanced features for network maintenance such as Loop Back Detection, Cable Diagnostics and IGMP Snooping. IGMP snooping ensures the switch intelligently forward the multicast stream only to the appropriate subscribers while IGMP throttling & filtering restrict each subscriber on a port level to prevent unauthorized multicast access.

Enterprise Level Management Features

TL-SG2216 is easy to use and manage. It supports various user-friendly standard management features, such as intuitive web-based Graphical User Interface(GUI) or industry-standard Command Line Interface(CLI). SNMP (v1/2/3) and RMON support enables the switch to be polled for valuable status information and send traps on abnormal events.


Specifications
Product Description TP-Link 16-Port Gigabit Smart Switch with 2 Combo SFP Slots
Standards and Protocols IEEE 802.3i, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE802.3z, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.1d, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1q, IEEE 802.1p
Interface 16 10/100/1000Mbps RJ45 Ports
(Auto Negotiation/Auto MDI/MDIX)
2 Combo 100/1000Mbps SFP Slots
Network Media 10BASE-T: UTP category 3, 4, 5 cable (maximum 100m)
100BASE-TX/1000Base-T: UTP category 5, 5e or above cable (maximum 100m)
100BASE-FX:MMF,SMF
1000BASE-X: MMF, SMF
Dimensions ( W x D x H ) 440 x 180 x 44 mm
Fan Quantity Fanless
Bandwidth/Backplane 32Gbps
MAC Address Table 8k
VLAN Support IEEE802.1Q with 512 VLAN groups and 4K VIDs
Package Contents TL-SG2216, Power Cord, Installation Guide, Resource CD, Rackmount Kit, Rubber Feet
System Requirements Microsoft® Windows® 98SE, NT, 2000, XP, Vista™ or Windows 7, MAC® OS, NetWare®, UNIX® or Linux.


A Closer Look



TP-Link 16-Port Gigabit Smart Switch with 2 Combo SFP Slots
TP-Link 16-Port Gigabit Smart Switch with 2 Combo SFP Slots
TP-Link 16-Port Gigabit Smart Switch with 2 Combo SFP Slots
TP-Link 16-Port Gigabit Smart Switch with 2 Combo SFP Slots
TP-Link 16-Port Gigabit Smart Switch with 2 Combo SFP Slots
TP-Link 16-Port Gigabit Smart Switch with 2 Combo SFP Slots



Any questions or need more product information?
If you have any questions about this product or have any feedback about this page please complete the form below and one of our technical representatives will get back to you as soon as possible.
Alternatively, for opening times or if you require customer service assistance please visit our contact us section.
Please visit our contact us section for opening times or if you require customer service assistance.
* Indicates a required field

*

*

*

*
 Producer Recycling Fund
Price includes the following costs:
(Price + PRF)
  Inc VAT  +   Inc VAT
  Ex VAT  +   Ex VAT
Press this to see more detailed information about PRF

Certifications

  • VeriSign Secured
  • Verified By Visa

Payment Methods

  • VISA
  • MasterCard SecureCode
  • PayPal

Misco partners

  • HP Platinum Preferred Partner
  • Samsung Elite IT Partner
  • Cisco Gold Partner

© Copyright 2017, Misco UK Limited, registered in Scotland,

Registered office address: Caledonian Exchange, 19a Canning Street, Edinburgh, EH3 8HE.
Registered number: SC114143.
VAT number: 494175615.

MISCO is a registered trademark of HUK 78 LIMITED. All others trademarks and copyrights mentioned herein are the property of their respective owners.

All prices mentioned (pounds) exclude postage and packaging. All orders to Misco terms and conditions.

Price displayed after cashback. Cashback amount illustrated includes VAT. Terms & conditions apply. See product page for more details.

This product is factory recertified.

Currently shows available in our supplier stock. Without a change in circumstance, this product is usually delivered in 1-2 working days.

SVR: HUBU-IVOPAGE06 INT: False AFF: PB: W CAT: 76 CUST: c6c8cdd7-5165-4288-9083-ad18440f2586 SSID: HTMSIS: False D: 1210 L: en-GB P: 80 B: 10316e1d-9597-42ea-afa2-139a6b9a1462 VS: IP: 54.80.131.187 S: cc8c5ca0-0715-4111-82af-091c2f71b263 US: Anonymous T: B2B SM: False