Misco Cookie Policy
We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our website. To find out more, view our cookie policy. By closing this message and continued use of our website means that you give your consent to our use of cookies.
Continue

LINDY Fibre Optic DVI-D Extender. 5km

Misco No. : 195757
Manufacturer/No: Lindy / 38064
Price:
£960.00 Ex VAT
£1,152.00 Inc VAT
Availability: In stock
Watch Video
Read Reviews


Key Features
  • Extends DVI-D signals at distances of up to 5 km using a single SC duplex single mode cable
  • Compatible with DVI-D 2.0 specifications including HDCP 1.1 and HDTV and HD-ready displays
  • Supports HDTV resolutions



LINDY Fibre Optic DVI-D Extender. 5km

Extends DVI-D signals at distances of up to 5km using a single SC Duplex single mode cable. Compatible with DVI-D 2.0 specifications. HDTV and HD-Ready displays. Supports HDTV resolutions up to 1920 x 1200 @ 60Hz / 1080p @ 60 Hz. 6Gbps Total Bandwidth over Single 2-core Fiber Optic Cable Link. Please Note: This product does not support HDCP encrypted signals Remote control requires Infra red kit (sold separately). The LINDY Fiber Optic DVI-D Extender is the most high performance solution on the market for sending DVI-D signals over incredible distances. Using a standard SC duplex single mode (9/125 Remote control requires Infrared Kit (sold separately)) fiber optic cable (not included) to make the long distance connection. the DVI-D Extender provides full support for computer DVI-D Single Link and HDTV DVI-D signals. RS-232 and IR remote control. Unlike other manufacturer's solutions. the LINDY Fiber Optic DVI-D Extender uses just one duplex fiber cable - no additional cables are required for RS-232 or IR remote control. DVI-D. RS-232 and IR remote control over a single cable! The extender system comprises two modules. a transmitter and a receiver. which are connected to both the DVI-D source and display using standard DVI-D cables of up to 5m. The modules are then connected together using a single. standard SC duplex single mode fiber cable of up to 5km in length (fiber optic cable is not included).



Product Specifications

Product DescriptionLINDY Fibre Optic DVI-D Extender - video extender
Device TypeVideo extender
Form FactorExternal
Max Transfer Distance5 km
Dimensions (WxDxH)16.2 cm x 12 cm x 3 cm
Weight440 g
Manufacturer Warranty2 years warranty



Images
Multi-angle
Right-angle


Any questions or need more product information?
If you have any questions about this product or have any feedback about this page please complete the form below and one of our technical representatives will get back to you as soon as possible.
Alternatively, if you need an immediate answer please call our Technical Support team on freefone: 0800 294 4516.
Please visit our contact us section for opening times or if you require customer service assistance.
* Indicates a required field

*

*

*

*
 Producer Recycling Fund
Price includes the following costs:
(Price + PRF)
  Inc VAT  +   Inc VAT
  Ex VAT  +   Ex VAT
Press this to see more detailed information about PRF
SVR: HUBU-IVOPAGE06 INT: False AFF: PB: W CAT: 76 CUST: cff1fede-9ebe-4088-9cdc-4e96ea2fa799 SSID: HTMSIS: False D: 1210 L: en-GB P: 80 B: ef2410a2-3523-4372-994f-4675319300ee VS: IP: 54.198.147.221 S: d2a1a0c6-593e-48c7-93cf-f521a8e9b770 US: Anonymous T: B2B SM: False