Misco Cookie Policy
We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our website. To find out more, view our cookie policy. By closing this message and continued use of our website means that you give your consent to our use of cookies.
Continue

StarTech 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multi Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC - 550m - Gigabit Fiber Media Converter - 1000Base-SX

Misco No. : 209412
Manufacturer/No: Startech / MCMGBSC055GB
Price:
£65.95 Ex VAT
£79.14 Inc VAT
Availability: In stock
Watch Video
Read Reviews


Key Features
  • Compact, lightweight design ensures portability and simplifies mounted installations
  • Easily installed into any scenario with little to no configurations needed
  • Free Lifetime Technical Support



StarTech 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multi Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC - 550m - Gigabit Fiber Media Converter - 1000Base-SX

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 550 m over Multi Mode SC fiber. The MCMGBSC055GB 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multi Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC - 550m converts transparently to/from 1000Base-T Ethernet signals and 1000Base-SX optical signals, providing a cost-effective Ethernet-fiber/copper-fiber link, in order to extend an Ethernet network connection over a Multimode fiber backbone. Supporting a maximum Multimode fiber optic cable distance of 550 meters (0.34 miles), this Fiber Media Converter delivers a simple solution for connecting Gigabit Ethernet networks to remote locations using SC-terminated MM fiber, while ensuring solid network performance and scalability.



Product Specifications

Product DescriptionStarTech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit MM Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC - fibre media converter
Device TypeFibre media converter - RJ-45 / SC multi-mode
Form FactorExternal
LocalisationUnited Kingdom
Cabling Type1000Base-SX, 1000Base-T
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length850 nm
Max Transfer Distance550 m
Dimensions (WxDxH)7.3 cm x 9.9 cm x 2.7 cm
Weight450 g
Manufacturer Warranty2 years warranty



Images
Front
Left-angle
Back
Right-angle


Any questions or need more product information?
If you have any questions about this product or have any feedback about this page please complete the form below and one of our technical representatives will get back to you as soon as possible.
Please visit our contact us section for opening times or if you require customer service assistance.
* Indicates a required field

*

*

*

*
 Producer Recycling Fund
Price includes the following costs:
(Price + PRF)
  Inc VAT  +   Inc VAT
  Ex VAT  +   Ex VAT
Press this to see more detailed information about PRF
SVR: HUBU-IVOPAGE06 INT: False AFF: PB: W CAT: 76 CUST: fdce08c0-a832-4cf8-8d6e-cfb79b514e4b SSID: HTMSIS: False D: 1210 L: en-GB P: 80 B: 2dc3270e-d62d-4a4b-a8a6-aca52edcdcee VS: IP: 54.225.3.207 S: ff4558ef-2433-401c-9b0f-38d0a6f69765 US: Anonymous T: B2B SM: False