Misco Cookie Policy
We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our website. To find out more, view our cookie policy. By closing this message and continued use of our website means that you give your consent to our use of cookies.
Continue

Cisco - XFP transceiver module - LC single mode - OC-192/STM-64 - 1539.77 nm - for ONS 15454, 15454 SDH

Misco No. : 2220343
Manufacturer/No: Cisco / ONS-XC-10G-39.7=
Price:
£7,608.00 Ex VAT
£9,129.60 Inc VAT
Availability: Please call 0800 038 8880 or Email salesdesk@misco.co.uk for latest Price & Availability
Watch Video
Read Reviews


Key Features
  • Transmitter
  • Receiver
  • Electrically Erasable Programmable Read-Only Memory (EEPROM)



Product Features
  • Transmitter
    In the transmit direction, the SFP transceiver module receives the electrical signal and transmits this data in an optical signal by using a laser driver that controls the laser diode. The optical output power is held constant by an automatic power control circuit.
  • Receiver
    In the receive direction, the SFP transceiver module receives an NRZ optical signal and converts it to an electrical equivalent. The receive portion of the module will use some kind of amplifier to control the converted electrical signal.
  • EEPROM
    This type of SFP transceiver is identified by the standard two-wire serial interface used in EEPROM with an I2C interface (with serial ID functions) that is part of the GBIC specifications and the SFF-8472 MSA. In addition, EEPROM offers an enhanced monitoring interface for optical transceivers as described in SFF-8472, which allows real-time access to the device to enable monitoring of received optical power, laser bias current, laser optical output power, and so on.



Cisco - XFP transceiver module - LC single mode - OC-192/STM-64 - 1539.77 nm - for ONS 15454, 15454 SDH

The SFP transceiver module is a bidirectional device with a transmitter and receiver in the same physical package. The module interfaces to the network through a connector interface on the electrical ports and through an LC termination connector on the optical ports. Electrical interfaces and dimensions are defined in the SFF-8472 industry-standard multi-source agreement (MSA).
In the transmit direction, the SFP transceiver module receives the electrical signal and transmits this data in an optical signal by using a laser driver that controls the laser diode. The optical output power is held constant by an automatic power control circuit.
In the receive direction, the SFP transceiver module receives an NRZ optical signal and converts it to an electrical equivalent. The receive portion of the module will use some kind of amplifier to control the converted electrical signal.



Product Specifications

Product DescriptionCisco - XFP transceiver module - SONET/SDH, 10 Gigabit Ethernet
Device TypeXFP transceiver module - LC single-mode
Form FactorPlug-in module
Data Transfer Rate10 Gbps
Optical Wave Length1539.77 nm
Data Link ProtocolSONET/SDH, 10 Gigabit Ethernet
Dimensions (WxDxH)1.8 cm x 7.8 cm x 0.9 cm
Designed ForONS 15454, 15454 SDH





Any questions or need more product information?
If you have any questions about this product or have any feedback about this page please complete the form below and one of our technical representatives will get back to you as soon as possible.
Alternatively, if you need an immediate answer please call our Technical Support team on freefone: 0800 294 4516.
Please visit our contact us section for opening times or if you require customer service assistance.
* Indicates a required field

*

*

*

*
 Producer Recycling Fund
Price includes the following costs:
(Price + PRF)
  Inc VAT  +   Inc VAT
  Ex VAT  +   Ex VAT
Press this to see more detailed information about PRF
SVR: HUBU-IVOPAGE03 INT: False AFF: PB: W CAT: 76 CUST: 307e0d60-69fd-458b-9459-c39f4576900f SSID: HTMSIS: False D: 1210 L: en-GB P: 80 B: 1e242330-473b-497f-b14f-496d362a6237 VS: IP: 54.224.233.92 S: 9b735058-d958-47fc-90e4-0195bf6131b7 US: Anonymous T: B2B SM: False