Misco Cookie Policy
We have published a new cookie policy. It explains what cookies are and how we use them on our website. To find out more about cookies, click here. By closing this message, you consent to our use of cookies on this website in accordance with our cookie policy. You can disable cookies, however please note that disabling deleting or disallowing cookies will affect your web experience.
Continue
Misco.co.uk Homepage
CALL US ON
0800 038 8880

Cisco - QSFP+ transceiver module - 40GBASE-SR4 - MPO multi-mode - up to 150 m - 850 nm - for ASR 9000 Series; Nexus 2248PQ 10GE, 3016Q, 3064-E, 3064PQ, 3064-X, 6001

Misco No. : 2221315
Manufacturer/No: Cisco / QSFP-40G-SR4=
Price:
£1,596.00 Ex VAT
£1,915.20 Inc VAT
Availability: In stock
Watch Video
Read Reviews

Accessories


Key Features
  • Support for 40GBASE Ethernet
  • Hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a 40-Gigabit Ethernet QSFP+ Cisco switch port
  • Flexibility of interface choice
  • Interoperable with other IEEE-compliant 40GBASE interfaces available in various form factors
  • Support for "pay-as-you-populate" model
  • Support for the Cisco quality identification (ID) feature which enables a Cisco switch to identify whether the module is certified and tested by Cisco



Cisco - QSFP+ transceiver module - 40GBASE-SR4 - MPO multi-mode - up to 150 m - 850 nm - for ASR 9000 Series; Nexus 2248PQ 10GE, 3016Q, 3064-E, 3064PQ, 3064-X, 6001

The Cisco 40GBASE QSFP+ (Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable Plus) modules offer customers a wide variety of high-density 40 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data center, high-performance computing networks, enterprise core and distribution layers, and service provider transport applications.
The Cisco 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ Module supports link lengths of 100 m and 150 m respectively on laser-optimized OM3 and OM4 multimode fiber cables. It primarily enables high-bandwidth 40G optical links over ribbon fiber cables terminated with multi-fiber connectors, and could also be used along with ribbon to duplex fiber breakout cables for connectivity to four 10GBASE-SR optical interfaces.



Product Specifications

Product DescriptionCisco - QSFP+ transceiver module - 40 Gigabit Ethernet
Device TypeQSFP+ transceiver module - MPO multi-mode
Form FactorPlug-in module
Cabling Type40GBASE-SR4
Data Transfer Rate40 Gbps
Optical Wave Length850 nm
Data Link Protocol40 Gigabit Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance150 m
Dimensions (WxDxH)1.84 cm x 7.24 cm x 1.35 cm
Weight100 g
Manufacturer Warranty90 days warranty
Designed ForASR 9000 Series 1-port 40-Gigabit Ethernet Modular Port Adapter, 2-port 40-Gigabit Ethernet Modular Port Adapter; Nexus 2248PQ 10GE Fabric Extender, 3016Q, 3064-E, 3064PQ, 3064PQ Front-to-Back Airflow LAN Enterprise License Bundle, 3064-X, 6001





Any questions or need more product information?
If you have any questions about this product or have any feedback about this page please complete the form below and one of our technical representatives will get back to you as soon as possible.
Alternatively, for opening times or if you require customer service assistance please visit our contact us section.
Please visit our contact us section for opening times or if you require customer service assistance.
* Indicates a required field

*

*

*

*
 Producer Recycling Fund
Price includes the following costs:
(Price + PRF)
  Inc VAT  +   Inc VAT
  Ex VAT  +   Ex VAT
Press this to see more detailed information about PRF

Certifications

  • VeriSign Secured
  • Verified By Visa

Payment Methods

  • VISA
  • MasterCard SecureCode
  • PayPal

Misco partners

  • HP Platinum Preferred Partner
  • Samsung Elite IT Partner
  • Cisco Gold Partner

© Copyright 2017, Misco UK Limited, registered in Scotland,

Registered office address: Caledonian Exchange, 19a Canning Street, Edinburgh, EH3 8HE.
Registered number: SC114143.
VAT number: 494175615.

MISCO is a registered trademark of HUK 78 LIMITED. All others trademarks and copyrights mentioned herein are the property of their respective owners.

All prices mentioned (pounds) exclude postage and packaging. All orders to Misco terms and conditions.

Price displayed after cashback. Cashback amount illustrated includes VAT. Terms & conditions apply. See product page for more details.

This product is factory recertified.

Currently shows available in our supplier stock. Without a change in circumstance, this product is usually delivered in 1-2 working days.

SVR: HUBU-IVOPAGE04 INT: False AFF: PB: W CAT: 76 CUST: 563f0029-5924-4d0b-b0d6-d1a00212ef25 SSID: HTMSIS: False D: 1210 L: en-GB P: 80 B: 144f971d-e5f0-4eea-9aa9-7acd311ec8eb VS: IP: 54.224.162.138 S: 231baf2e-35a0-4b6e-8f1d-067fcf5c9c2d US: Anonymous T: B2B SM: False