Misco Cookie Policy
We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our website. To find out more, view our cookie policy. By closing this message and continued use of our website means that you give your consent to our use of cookies.
Continue

StarTech Cisco Compatible Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module SM LC - 10km (Mini-GBIC) - Single Mode SFP LC

Misco No. : 2472160
Manufacturer/No: Startech / SFPGLCLHSMST
Price:
£51.95 Ex VAT
£62.34 Inc VAT
Availability: In stock
Watch Video
Read Reviews


StarTech Cisco Compatible Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module SM LC - 10km (Mini-GBIC) - Single Mode SFP LC

Add, replace or upgrade SFP modules on Gigabit fiber equipment. The SFPGLCLHSMST Cisco Compatible Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module SM/MM LC is built to comply with MSA (Multi-Sourcing Agreement) standards to offer a cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade an SFP slot on your Gigabit fiber networking equipment or fiber media converter.
Supporting a 1000Base-LX/LH network with data rates up to 1.25 Gbps, this LC SFP/Mini-GBIC module can be installed into any fiber networking device with an MSA or Cisco compliant SFP port. The SFP transceiver supports both single-mode and multi-mode LC ports, with a single-mode distance of 10 km (6.2 mi.) and multi-mode distance of 550 m (1804 ft.). Delivering both convenience and scalability, this fiber transceiver is fully hot-pluggable, which enables you to install the module without interrupting network traffic or requiring a device reboot.
This 1310nm single-mode/multi-mode SFP module is compatible with the Cisco GLC-LH-SM transceiver. Also a perfect accessory for the StarTech.com PCI Express Open SFP NIC (PEX1000SFP2), or Gigabit POE Open SFP Media Converter (ET1110PSE) products.



Key Features
  • Extend your network connectivity up to 10km
  • Replace defective or damaged MSA or Cisco SFPs



Product Specifications

Product DescriptionStarTech.com Cisco Compatible Gigabit Fiber SFP Module SM LC - 10km - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - Gigabit Ethernet
Device TypeSFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC single-mode
Form FactorPlug-in module
Cabling Type1000Base-LH
Data Transfer Rate1.25 Gbps
Optical Wave Length1310 nm
Data Link ProtocolGigabit Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance10 km
Dimensions (WxDxH)1.2 cm x 6 cm x 1 cm
Weight17 g
Manufacturer WarrantyLimited lifetime warranty
Designed ForP/N: PEX1000SFP2



Images
Front
Right-angle
Bottom
Left-angle


Any questions or need more product information?
If you have any questions about this product or have any feedback about this page please complete the form below and one of our technical representatives will get back to you as soon as possible.
Alternatively, if you need an immediate answer please call our Technical Support team on freefone: 0800 294 4516.
Please visit our contact us section for opening times or if you require customer service assistance.
* Indicates a required field

*

*

*

*
 Producer Recycling Fund
Price includes the following costs:
(Price + PRF)
  Inc VAT  +   Inc VAT
  Ex VAT  +   Ex VAT
Press this to see more detailed information about PRF
SVR: HUBU-IVOPAGE06 INT: False AFF: PB: W CAT: 76 CUST: 5da15ebb-2418-40d3-ad67-678ace6050df SSID: HTMSIS: False D: 1210 L: en-GB P: 80 B: 187fbe67-4bee-4067-98c2-ed74bbdcd446 VS: IP: 54.198.106.21 S: d2a1a0c6-593e-48c7-93cf-f521a8e9b770 US: Anonymous T: B2B SM: False