Misco Cookie Policy
We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our website. To find out more, view our cookie policy. By closing this message and continued use of our website means that you give your consent to our use of cookies.
Continue

Startech 1000Base-SX Multimode SFP Fiber Transceiver LC

Misco No. : 2537803
Manufacturer/No: Startech / SFPGLCSXMMST
Price:
£39.95 Ex VAT
£47.94 Inc VAT
Availability: In stock
Watch Video
Read Reviews
Accessories


Key Features
  • Equipped with an industry standard single-mode LC interface, this module can extend your network connectivity up to 550 m
  • Replacing defective or damaged SFPs/Mini GBICs in MSA or Cisco compliant equipment



Startech 1000Base-SX Multimode SFP Fiber Transceiver LC

Add, replace or upgrade SFP modules on Gigabit fiber equipment. The SFPGLCSXMMST Cisco Compatible Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module MM LC - 550m (1804 ft) is built to comply with MSA (Multi-Sourcing Agreement) standards to offer a cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade a Multimode LC port on your Gigabit fiber networking equipment or fiber media converter.
Supporting data rates up to 1.25 Gbps, this LC Mini-GBIC module can be installed into any fiber networking device with an MSA or Cisco compliant SFP port. Delivering both convenience and scalability, this fiber transceiver is fully hot-pluggable, which enables you to install the module without interrupting network traffic or requiring a device reboot.
This 850nm multi-mode SFP module is compatible with the Cisco GLC-SX-MM transceiver. Also a perfect accessory for the StarTech.com PCI Express Open SFP NIC (PEX1000SFP2), or Gigabit POE Open SFP Media Converter (ET1110PSE) products.



Product Specifications

Product DescriptionStarTech.com Cisco Compatible Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module MM LC - 550m (Mini-GBIC) - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - Gigabit Ethernet
Device TypeSFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC multi-mode
Form FactorPlug-in module
Cabling Type1000Base-SX
Data Transfer Rate1.25 Gbps
Optical Wave Length850 nm
Data Link ProtocolGigabit Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance550 m
Dimensions (WxDxH)1.2 cm x 6 cm x 1 cm
Weight16 g
Manufacturer WarrantyLimited lifetime warranty
Designed ForP/N: PEX1000SFP2



Images
Left-angle
Front
Bottom
Bottom


Any questions or need more product information?
If you have any questions about this product or have any feedback about this page please complete the form below and one of our technical representatives will get back to you as soon as possible.
Alternatively, if you need an immediate answer please call our Technical Support team on freefone: 0800 294 4516.
Please visit our contact us section for opening times or if you require customer service assistance.
* Indicates a required field

*

*

*

*
 Producer Recycling Fund
Price includes the following costs:
(Price + PRF)
  Inc VAT  +   Inc VAT
  Ex VAT  +   Ex VAT
Press this to see more detailed information about PRF
SVR: HUBU-IVOPAGE06 INT: False AFF: PB: W CAT: 76 CUST: 8e6a85e4-d006-4833-9bd7-f4c1a8d2a795 SSID: HTMSIS: False D: 1210 L: en-GB P: 80 B: 129f2802-a038-4fe1-86eb-b99c21251577 VS: IP: 54.162.60.75 S: 9b735058-d958-47fc-90e4-0195bf6131b7 US: Anonymous T: B2B SM: False