Misco Cookie Policy
We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our website. To find out more, view our cookie policy. By closing this message and continued use of our website means that you give your consent to our use of cookies.
Continue
Home
Hardware Components & Accessories Controller Cards Network Adapters

StarTech.com 100Mbps PCI Multi Mode ST Fiber Ethernet NIC Network Adapter 2km

Misco No. : 2537953
Manufacturer/No: Startech / PCI100MMST
Price:
£70.95 Ex VAT
£85.14 Inc VAT
Availability: Please call 0800 038 8880 or Email salesdesk@misco.co.uk for latest Price & Availability
Watch Video
Read Reviews


StarTech.com 100Mbps PCI Multi Mode ST Fiber Ethernet NIC Network Adapter 2km

Connect a PC directly to a multimode ST fiber network through an available PCI slot. The PCI100MMST 100 Mbps Fiber Optic (MM ST) PCI Ethernet Adapter Card offers the perfect "Fiber-to-the-desk" solution allowing you to add a multimode ST fiber port to your system through an available standard or low-profile PCI slot.
A simple solution for connecting a computer directly to a fiber network, the Fiber Ethernet Adapter card can be installed in the computer through any PCI slot and is perfectly suited for high bandwidth applications with support for Full Duplex operation and 10/100 Mbps transfer speeds at distances of up to 2km.
Ideal for secure network setups, the PCI100MMST offers a direct fiber connection which is not susceptible to electronic interference like standard RJ45 networks.



Key Features
  • Ideal for secure setups - Direct fiber means no electronic interference like standard RJ45 network cards
  • Versatile and comprehensive transfer support with Full Duplex 10/100 Mbps transfer speeds
  • Retain full speed to a remote terminal over distances of up to 2km



Product Specifications

Product DescriptionStarTech.com 100Mbps PCI Multi Mode ST Fiber Ethernet NIC Network Adapter 2km - network adapter
Device TypeNetwork adapter
Form FactorPlug-in card - low profile
Interface (Bus) TypePCI-X / 133 MHz
Ports10/100 Ethernet
Dimensions (WxDxH)5.6 cm x 12.1 cm x 1.8 cm
Cabling TypeEthernet 100Base-FX
Data Link Protocol10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN
Data Transfer Rate100 Mbps
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3x
Manufacturer Warranty1 year warranty



Images
Right-angle
Back
Front
Left-angle
Top
Right-angle


Any questions or need more product information?
If you have any questions about this product or have any feedback about this page please complete the form below and one of our technical representatives will get back to you as soon as possible.
Alternatively, if you need an immediate answer please call our Technical Support team on freefone: 0800 294 4516.
Please visit our contact us section for opening times or if you require customer service assistance.
* Indicates a required field

*

*

*

*
 Producer Recycling Fund
Price includes the following costs:
(Price + PRF)
  Inc VAT  +   Inc VAT
  Ex VAT  +   Ex VAT
Press this to see more detailed information about PRF
SVR: HUBU-IVOPAGE03 INT: False AFF: PB: W CAT: 76 CUST: 879fcd38-be50-4bed-8d8d-3ed72abf3f83 SSID: HTMSIS: False D: 1210 L: en-GB P: 80 B: 83464f97-cb2f-4a9a-9cc6-9cee0721613a VS: IP: 54.158.195.221 S: 87033c32-088a-4c49-9eaa-00ec1c3bf314 US: Anonymous T: B2B SM: False