Misco Cookie Policy
We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our website. To find out more, view our cookie policy. By closing this message and continued use of our website means that you give your consent to our use of cookies.
Continue

C2G/ Legrand Cisco® GLC-SX-MMD Compatible 1000Base-SX (mini-GBIC) Transceiver

Misco No. : 2592717
Manufacturer/No: C2G / 88607
Price:
£36.95 Ex VAT
£44.34 Inc VAT
Availability: In stock
Watch Video
Read Reviews


C2G/ Legrand Cisco® GLC-SX-MMD Compatible 1000Base-SX (mini-GBIC) Transceiver

This SFP (mini-GBIC) Transceiver Module is designed for use with Cisco network equipment and is equivalent to Cisco part number GLC-SX-MMD. This transceiver is built to meet or exceed the specifications of the OEM and to comply with Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) standards. This product is 100% functionally tested, and compatibility is guaranteed. The transceiver is hot-swappable input/output device which allows a Gigabit Ethernet port to link with a fibre optic network. OEM specific configuration data is loaded on to the EEPROM of the transceiver at the factory, allowing this transceiver to initialize and perform identically to an OEM transceiver. This transceiver may be mixed and deployed with other OEM or third party transceivers and will deliver seamless network performance. A list of compatible network equipment is available on the Specs tab of this page. Cisco and the Cisco logo are trademarks or registered trademarks of Cisco Systems, Inc. This product is not certified or endorsed by Cisco Systems.



Product Features
  • Colour
    Silver
  • Connector 1
    SFP Male
  • Connector 2
    LC Female
  • Warranty
    Lifetime



Key Features
  • Functionally identical to Cisco GLC-SX-MMD
  • High speed 1-Gigabit connectivity
  • LC ports designed for use with Multimode fibr
  • Includes Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM)
  • 850nm wavelength signalling
  • Supports Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM)



Product Specifications

Product DescriptionC2G Cisco GLC-SX-MMD Compatible 1000BASE-SX MMF SFP (Mini-GBIC) Transceiver Module - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - Gigabit Ethernet
Device TypeSFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC multi-mode
Form FactorPlug-in module
Cabling Type1000Base-SX
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length850 nm
Data Link ProtocolGigabit Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance550 m
OEM Manufacturer Equivalent Part NumberCisco GLC-SX-MMD
Weight54 g
Manufacturer WarrantyLimited lifetime warranty
Designed ForCisco 3825, 3825 V3PN, 3845, 3845 V3PN, 7301, 7301 VAM2+; Catalyst 2950, 2950ST, 2960, 2960G, 2960S, 2970G, 3560, 3560E, 3560G, 3560V2, 3560X, 3750, 3750G, 4500, 4948; Catalyst Compact 2960; Catalyst Express 500, 500G; CSS 11503, 11506; ME 3400, 4924, 6524; Supervisor Engine 720, II-Plus-TS



Images
Left-angle
Back
Left-angle
Right-angle
Right-angle


Any questions or need more product information?
If you have any questions about this product or have any feedback about this page please complete the form below and one of our technical representatives will get back to you as soon as possible.
Please visit our contact us section for opening times or if you require customer service assistance.
* Indicates a required field

*

*

*

*
 Producer Recycling Fund
Price includes the following costs:
(Price + PRF)
  Inc VAT  +   Inc VAT
  Ex VAT  +   Ex VAT
Press this to see more detailed information about PRF
SVR: HUBU-IVOPAGE06 INT: False AFF: PB: W CAT: 76 CUST: af79a2f1-a6fc-4b12-b175-df1cf22a201b SSID: HTMSIS: False D: 1210 L: en-GB P: 80 B: de94803e-6b32-4325-8757-6de69ce2b2e8 VS: IP: 54.224.158.232 S: ff4558ef-2433-401c-9b0f-38d0a6f69765 US: Anonymous T: B2B SM: False