Misco Cookie Policy
We have published a new cookie policy. It explains what cookies are and how we use them on our website. To find out more about cookies, click here. By closing this message, you consent to our use of cookies on this website in accordance with our cookie policy. You can disable cookies, however please note that disabling deleting or disallowing cookies will affect your web experience.
Continue
Misco.co.uk Homepage
CALL US ON
0800 038 8880

C2G/ Legrand Cisco® GLC-EX-SMD Compatible SFP (mini-GBIC) Transceiver

Misco No. : 2592725
Manufacturer/No: C2G / 88604
Price:
£77.95 Ex VAT
£93.54 Inc VAT
Availability: In stock
Watch Video
Read Reviews



C2G/ Legrand Cisco® GLC-EX-SMD Compatible SFP (mini-GBIC) Transceiver

This Cisco GLC-EX-SMD compatible SFP transceiver provides 1000Base-EX throughput up to 40km over single-mode fibre (SMF) at a wavelength of 1310nm using a LC connector. Digital optical monitoring (DOM) support is also present to allow access to real-time operating parameters. Our transceiver is guaranteed to be 100% compatible with the equivalent Cisco transceiver. This easy to install, hot swappable transceiver has been programmed, uniquely serialized and data-traffic and application tested to ensure that it will initialize and perform identically. It is built to meet or exceed the specifications of Cisco, as well as to comply with multi-source agreement (MSA) standards to ensure seamless network integration.



Product Features
  • Colour
    Silver
  • Connector 1
    SFP Male
  • Connector 2
    LC Female
  • Warranty
    Lifetime



Key Features
  • Functionally identical to Cisco GLC-EX-SMD
  • High speed 1-Gigabit connectivity
  • Transceiver type EX allows for connections up to 40km
  • LC ports designed for use with Single-Mode fibre
  • 1310nm wavelength signalling
  • Supports Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM)



Product Specifications

Product DescriptionC2G Cisco GLC-EX-SMD Compatible 1000BASE-EX SMF SFP (Mini-GBIC) Transceiver Module - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - Gigabit Ethernet
Device TypeSFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC single-mode
Form FactorPlug-in module
Cabling Type1000Base-EX
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length1310 nm
Data Link ProtocolGigabit Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance40 km
OEM Manufacturer Equivalent Part NumberCisco GLC-EX-SMD
Dimensions (WxDxH)1.27 cm x 5.59 cm x 0.76 cm
Weight31 g
Manufacturer WarrantyLimited lifetime warranty
Designed ForCisco 2, 20, 2520, 40, 5760, 8; ASR 901; ASR 9000 Route Switch Processor; Catalyst 3560, 3750, 4500, 4948; Catalyst Compact 3560; Industrial Ethernet 2000, 3000, 3010; Line Card Classic, E-Series; ME 3400, 3600, 3600X 24, 3800, 3800X 24; MWR 2941; Nexus 7000; Supervisor Engine 6, 6L, 7, 7L, 8





Any questions or need more product information?
If you have any questions about this product or have any feedback about this page please complete the form below and one of our technical representatives will get back to you as soon as possible.
Alternatively, for opening times or if you require customer service assistance please visit our contact us section.
Please visit our contact us section for opening times or if you require customer service assistance.
* Indicates a required field

*

*

*

*
 Producer Recycling Fund
Price includes the following costs:
(Price + PRF)
  Inc VAT  +   Inc VAT
  Ex VAT  +   Ex VAT
Press this to see more detailed information about PRF

Certifications

  • VeriSign Secured
  • Verified By Visa

Payment Methods

  • VISA
  • MasterCard SecureCode
  • PayPal

Misco partners

© Copyright 2017, Misco UK Limited, registered in Scotland,

Registered office address: Caledonian Exchange, 19a Canning Street, Edinburgh, EH3 8HE.
Registered number: SC114143.
VAT number: 494175615.

MISCO is a registered trademark of HUK 78 LIMITED. All others trademarks and copyrights mentioned herein are the property of their respective owners.

All prices mentioned (pounds) exclude postage and packaging. All orders to Misco terms and conditions.

Price displayed after cashback. Cashback amount illustrated includes VAT. Terms & conditions apply. See product page for more details.

This product is factory recertified.

Currently shows available in our supplier stock. Without a change in circumstance, this product is usually delivered in 1-2 working days.

SVR: HUBU-IVOPAGE06 INT: False AFF: PB: W CAT: 76 CUST: 1b1e0ecd-288a-4a59-a900-735cbb5057c1 SSID: HTMSIS: False D: 1210 L: en-GB P: 80 B: 453117b8-612e-4398-85da-f362b836549b VS: IP: 54.81.216.152 S: c4398d50-c48a-45c5-b43a-e9971ada0357 US: Anonymous T: B2B SM: False