Misco Cookie Policy
We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our website. To find out more, view our cookie policy. By closing this message and continued use of our website means that you give your consent to our use of cookies.
Continue

Startech Gigabit Fiber SFP - 10 Pack - Cisco Compatible

Misco No. : 2637953
Manufacturer/No: Startech / GLCLHSMD10ST
Price:
£436.00 Ex VAT
£523.20 Inc VAT
Availability: In stock
Watch Video
Read Reviews


Startech Gigabit Fiber SFP - 10 Pack - Cisco Compatible

Maximize cost-savings and network performance with this bulk pack of single-mode/multi-mode Mini-GBIC modules. Perfect for large-scale deployments or installations on multiple devices, this bulk pack of Gigabit fiber SFPs provides maximum cost savings. Built to exacting specifications and fully tested to ensure maximum performance, these high-quality transceiver modules can be installed into Cisco switches and routers that support the GLC-LH-SMD transceiver module, as well as other major brands of networking equipment.
The SFP transceivers provide a dependable and cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade the Gigabit fiber ports on your 1000Base-LX/LH networking equipment, and they're backed by a lifetime warranty.
The SFP transceivers included in this 10-pack are manufactured by StarTech.com to meet or exceed OEM specifications and comply with the industry's MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards. Committed to the highest standards of quality, StarTech.com produces an extensive range of networking products including copper and fiber network cards, fiber media converters, Ethernet switches and wireless products.
These Gigabit single-mode SFPs are engineered to the highest quality standards and are 100% Cisco compatible, equivalent to the Cisco GLC-LH-SMD SFP transceiver. StarTech.com SFP transceivers are configured and fully tested to ensure they work seamlessly with Cisco or other major brands of networking equipment.
You can be assured that the use of StarTech.com SFP products should not affect the warranty protection of your networking equipment.
Delivering both convenience and scalability, these Gigabit fiber transceivers are fully hot-pluggable which enables you to install them without interrupting network traffic or having to reboot your equipment. They provide a versatile and cost-effective solution that's compatible with a multitude of Gigabit fiber networking devices.
Ideal for use in switches, routers and other networking equipment, the SFPs provide reliable performance, enabling you to expand your network to remote segments cost-effectively. The SFPs support auto-negotiation, a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi.), and maximum data rates of up to 1.25Gbps.
You can count on GLCLHSMD10ST for reliable performance.



Product Specifications

Product DescriptionStarTech.com Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module - Cisco GLC-LH-SMD Compatible - SM/MM LC - 10km / 550m - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - Gigabit Ethernet
Device TypeSFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC
Packaged Quantity10 (specifications are for single item)
Form FactorPlug-in module
Cabling Type1000Base-LX, 1000Base-LH
Data Transfer Rate1.25 Gbps
Optical Wave Length1310 nm
Data Link ProtocolGigabit Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance10 km
OEM Manufacturer Equivalent Part NumberCisco GLC-LH-SMD
Manufacturer WarrantyLimited lifetime warranty



Images
Bottom
Right-angle
Left side
Left-angle
Bottom
Left-angle


Any questions or need more product information?
If you have any questions about this product or have any feedback about this page please complete the form below and one of our technical representatives will get back to you as soon as possible.
Alternatively, if you need an immediate answer please call our Technical Support team on freefone: 0800 294 4516.
Please visit our contact us section for opening times or if you require customer service assistance.
* Indicates a required field

*

*

*

*
 Producer Recycling Fund
Price includes the following costs:
(Price + PRF)
  Inc VAT  +   Inc VAT
  Ex VAT  +   Ex VAT
Press this to see more detailed information about PRF
SVR: HUBU-IVOPAGE06 INT: False AFF: PB: W CAT: 76 CUST: 0eb2c0a0-f2c3-4a47-8f37-1be54d6319b3 SSID: HTMSIS: False D: 1210 L: en-GB P: 80 B: b5ba69df-507a-45cd-b439-c328008b183a VS: IP: 54.225.53.253 S: d2a1a0c6-593e-48c7-93cf-f521a8e9b770 US: Anonymous T: B2B SM: False