Misco Cookie Policy
We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our website. To find out more, view our cookie policy. By closing this message and continued use of our website means that you give your consent to our use of cookies.
Continue

C2G/ Legrand Cisco® WS-G5484 Compatible SC GBIC Transceiver

Misco No. : 2679422
Manufacturer/No: C2G / 89074
Price:
£45.95 Ex VAT
£55.14 Inc VAT
Availability: In stock
Watch Video
Read Reviews


C2G/ Legrand Cisco® WS-G5484 Compatible SC GBIC Transceiver

This GBIC Transceiver Module is designed for use with Cisco network equipment and is equivalent to Cisco part number WS-G5484. This transceiver is built to meet or exceed the specifications of the OEM and to comply with Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) standards. This product is 100% functionally tested, and compatibility is guaranteed. The transceiver is hot-swappable input/output device which allows a Gigabit Ethernet port to link with a Fibre optic network. OEM specific configuration data is loaded on to the EEPROM of the transceiver at the factory, allowing this transceiver to initialize and perform identically to an OEM transceiver. This transceiver may be mixed and deployed with other OEM or third party transceivers and will deliver seamless network performance. A list of compatible network equipment is available on the Specs tab of this page. Cisco and the Cisco logo are trademarks or registered trademarks of Cisco Systems, Inc. This product is not certified or endorsed by Cisco Systems.



Product Features
  • Colour
    Silver
  • Connector 1
    GBIC Male
  • Connector 2
    SC Female
  • Warranty
    Lifetime



Key Features
  • GBIC Transceiver Module designed for use with Cisco network equipment
  • Functionally identical to Cisco WS-G584
  • SC ports designed for use with Multimode Fiber
  • 850nm wavelength signaling
  • Supports 550 meters of cabling



Product Specifications

Product DescriptionC2G - GBIC transceiver module - Gigabit Ethernet
Device TypeGBIC transceiver module - SC multi-mode
Form FactorPlug-in module
Cabling Type1000Base-SX
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length850 nm
Data Link ProtocolGigabit Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance550 m
OEM Manufacturer Equivalent Part NumberCisco WS-G5484
Dimensions (WxDxH)3.05 cm x 6.6 cm x 1.02 cm
Weight27.2 g
Manufacturer WarrantyLimited lifetime warranty
Designed ForCisco Catalyst 2912, 2924, 2948, 2950G-12, 2950G-24, 2950G-48, 2980, 3508, 3512, 3524, 3548, 3550-12, 3550-24, 3550-48, 4418, 4500, 4912; Network Processing Engine G1, uBR7200; Node Route Processor 2SV; Supervisor Engine 1A 2GE, 2-MSFC2, 2-PFC2, II, II-Plus, IV, V, V-10





Any questions or need more product information?
If you have any questions about this product or have any feedback about this page please complete the form below and one of our technical representatives will get back to you as soon as possible.
Alternatively, if you need an immediate answer please call our Technical Support team on freefone: 0800 294 4516.
Please visit our contact us section for opening times or if you require customer service assistance.
* Indicates a required field

*

*

*

*
 Producer Recycling Fund
Price includes the following costs:
(Price + PRF)
  Inc VAT  +   Inc VAT
  Ex VAT  +   Ex VAT
Press this to see more detailed information about PRF
SVR: HUBU-IVOPAGE02 INT: False AFF: PB: W CAT: 76 CUST: a403086c-4cfa-4f63-8df6-a1e2de71db96 SSID: HTMSIS: False D: 1210 L: en-GB P: 80 B: f5e2a9f2-b047-48a9-b8fb-894581dfe3ce VS: IP: 54.196.5.163 S: d2a1a0c6-593e-48c7-93cf-f521a8e9b770 US: Anonymous T: B2B SM: False