Misco Cookie Policy
We have published a new cookie policy. It explains what cookies are and how we use them on our website. To find out more about cookies, click here. By closing this message, you consent to our use of cookies on this website in accordance with our cookie policy. You can disable cookies, however please note that disabling deleting or disallowing cookies will affect your web experience.
Continue
Misco.co.uk Homepage
CALL US ON
0800 038 8880

C2G/ Legrand Cisco® WS-G5484 Compatible SC GBIC Transceiver

Misco No. : 2679422
Manufacturer/No: C2G / 89074
Price:
£45.95 Ex VAT
£55.14 Inc VAT
Availability: In stock
Watch Video
Read Reviews



C2G/ Legrand Cisco® WS-G5484 Compatible SC GBIC Transceiver

This GBIC Transceiver Module is designed for use with Cisco network equipment and is equivalent to Cisco part number WS-G5484. This transceiver is built to meet or exceed the specifications of the OEM and to comply with Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) standards. This product is 100% functionally tested, and compatibility is guaranteed. The transceiver is hot-swappable input/output device which allows a Gigabit Ethernet port to link with a Fibre optic network. OEM specific configuration data is loaded on to the EEPROM of the transceiver at the factory, allowing this transceiver to initialize and perform identically to an OEM transceiver. This transceiver may be mixed and deployed with other OEM or third party transceivers and will deliver seamless network performance. A list of compatible network equipment is available on the Specs tab of this page. Cisco and the Cisco logo are trademarks or registered trademarks of Cisco Systems, Inc. This product is not certified or endorsed by Cisco Systems.



Product Features
  • Colour
    Silver
  • Connector 1
    GBIC Male
  • Connector 2
    SC Female
  • Warranty
    Lifetime



Key Features
  • GBIC Transceiver Module designed for use with Cisco network equipment
  • Functionally identical to Cisco WS-G584
  • SC ports designed for use with Multimode Fiber
  • 850nm wavelength signaling
  • Supports 550 meters of cabling



Product Specifications

Product DescriptionC2G - GBIC transceiver module - Gigabit Ethernet
Device TypeGBIC transceiver module - SC multi-mode
Form FactorPlug-in module
Cabling Type1000Base-SX
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length850 nm
Data Link ProtocolGigabit Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance550 m
OEM Manufacturer Equivalent Part NumberCisco WS-G5484
Dimensions (WxDxH)3.05 cm x 6.6 cm x 1.02 cm
Weight27.2 g
Manufacturer WarrantyLimited lifetime warranty
Designed ForCisco Catalyst 2912, 2924, 2948, 2950G-12, 2950G-24, 2950G-48, 2980, 3508, 3512, 3524, 3548, 3550-12, 3550-24, 3550-48, 4418, 4500, 4912; Network Processing Engine G1, uBR7200; Node Route Processor 2SV; Supervisor Engine 1A 2GE, 2-MSFC2, 2-PFC2, II, II-Plus, IV, V, V-10





Any questions or need more product information?
If you have any questions about this product or have any feedback about this page please complete the form below and one of our technical representatives will get back to you as soon as possible.
Alternatively, for opening times or if you require customer service assistance please visit our contact us section.
Please visit our contact us section for opening times or if you require customer service assistance.
* Indicates a required field

*

*

*

*
 Producer Recycling Fund
Price includes the following costs:
(Price + PRF)
  Inc VAT  +   Inc VAT
  Ex VAT  +   Ex VAT
Press this to see more detailed information about PRF

Certifications

  • VeriSign Secured
  • Verified By Visa

Payment Methods

  • VISA
  • MasterCard SecureCode
  • PayPal

Misco partners

  • HP Platinum Preferred Partner
  • Samsung Elite IT Partner
  • Cisco Gold Partner

© Copyright 2017, Misco UK Limited, registered in Scotland,

Registered office address: Caledonian Exchange, 19a Canning Street, Edinburgh, EH3 8HE.
Registered number: SC114143.
VAT number: 494175615.

MISCO is a registered trademark of HUK 78 LIMITED. All others trademarks and copyrights mentioned herein are the property of their respective owners.

All prices mentioned (pounds) exclude postage and packaging. All orders to Misco terms and conditions.

Price displayed after cashback. Cashback amount illustrated includes VAT. Terms & conditions apply. See product page for more details.

This product is factory recertified.

Currently shows available in our supplier stock. Without a change in circumstance, this product is usually delivered in 1-2 working days.

SVR: HUBU-IVOPAGE05 INT: False AFF: PB: W CAT: 76 CUST: 33f1a5c7-077b-45b9-b038-a1be1b8bef6f SSID: HTMSIS: False D: 1210 L: en-GB P: 80 B: 5273bb52-1b03-4697-a94b-e632f6be5eb5 VS: IP: 54.145.94.234 S: cc8c5ca0-0715-4111-82af-091c2f71b263 US: Anonymous T: B2B SM: False