Misco Cookie Policy
We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our website. To find out more, view our cookie policy. By closing this message and continued use of our website means that you give your consent to our use of cookies.
Continue

C2G/ Legrand HP® J4859C Compatible 1000Base-LX SFP (mini-GBIC) Transceiver

Misco No. : 2679434
Manufacturer/No: C2G / 89089
Price:
£69.95 Ex VAT
£83.94 Inc VAT
Availability: Out of stock
Watch Video
Read Reviews


Product Features
  • Colour
    Silver
  • Connector 1
    SFP Male
  • Connector 2
    LC Female
  • Warranty
    Lifetime



Key Features
  • SFP (mini-GBIC) Transceiver Module designed for use with HP network equipment
  • Functionally identical to HP J4859C
  • LC ports designed for use with Single-Mode Fiber
  • 1310nm wavelength signaling
  • Supports up to 10 kilometers of cabling



C2G/ Legrand HP® J4859C Compatible 1000Base-LX SFP (mini-GBIC) Transceiver

This SFP (mini-GBIC) Transceiver Module is designed for use with HP network equipment and is equivalent to HP part number J4859C. This transceiver is built to meet or exceed the specifications of the OEM and to comply with Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) standards. This product is 100% functionally tested, and compatibility is guaranteed. The transceiver is hot-swappable input/output device which allows a Gigabit Ethernet port to link with a Fibre optic network. OEM specific configuration data is loaded on to the EEPROM of the transceiver at the factory, allowing this transceiver to initialize and perform identically to an OEM transceiver. This transceiver may be mixed and deployed with other OEM or third party transceivers and will deliver seamless network performance. A list of compatible network equipment is available on the Specs tab of this page. HP and the HP logo are trademarks or registered trademarks of Hewlett-Packard Development Company, L.P.. This product is not certified or endorsed by Hewlett-Packard.



Product Specifications

Product DescriptionC2G - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - Gigabit Ethernet
Device TypeSFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC single-mode
Form FactorPlug-in module
Cabling Type1000Base-LX
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length1310 nm
Data Link ProtocolGigabit Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance10 km
OEM Manufacturer Equivalent Part NumberHP J4859C
Dimensions (WxDxH)1.27 cm x 5.59 cm x 0.76 cm
Weight68 g
Manufacturer WarrantyLimited lifetime warranty
Designed ForAruba 2530, 2930F 24, 2930F 48, 5406, Switch 5400zl 24; HPE 1700, 1810, 1910, 20p 10/100/1000, 2610, 2810, 3500, 42XX, 6200, 93XX, EDGE Fabric Switch 81XX, Switch 1800-24, Switch 26XX, Switch 2900-24, Switch 2900-48, Switch 5406, Switch 8212, Switch vl 4-port, Switch XL 10/100/1000, V1400, vl 20





Any questions or need more product information?
If you have any questions about this product or have any feedback about this page please complete the form below and one of our technical representatives will get back to you as soon as possible.
Alternatively, if you need an immediate answer please call our Technical Support team on freefone: 0800 294 4516.
Please visit our contact us section for opening times or if you require customer service assistance.
* Indicates a required field

*

*

*

*
 Producer Recycling Fund
Price includes the following costs:
(Price + PRF)
  Inc VAT  +   Inc VAT
  Ex VAT  +   Ex VAT
Press this to see more detailed information about PRF
SVR: HUBU-IVOPAGE02 INT: False AFF: PB: W CAT: 76 CUST: 3a302453-7981-4f31-b6cf-068b83dcc7e6 SSID: HTMSIS: False D: 1210 L: en-GB P: 80 B: 0b48a5ad-d613-4321-8feb-aa809da41bb2 VS: IP: 54.224.109.48 S: d2a1a0c6-593e-48c7-93cf-f521a8e9b770 US: Anonymous T: B2B SM: False