Misco Cookie Policy
We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our website. To find out more, view our cookie policy. By closing this message and continued use of our website means that you give your consent to our use of cookies.
Continue

C2G/ Legrand Cisco® QSFP-40G-SR4 Compatible 40GBase-SR QSFP+ Transceiver

Misco No. : 2679470
Manufacturer/No: C2G / 89129
Price:
£498.00 Ex VAT
£597.60 Inc VAT
Availability: In stock
Watch Video
Read Reviews


Key Features
  • SFP+ Transceiver Module designed for use with Cisco network equipment
  • Functionally identical to Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4
  • High speed 40-Gigabit connectivity
  • Transceiver type SR allows for connections up to 150m
  • MTP/MPO port designed for use with Multimode fiber



C2G/ Legrand Cisco® QSFP-40G-SR4 Compatible 40GBase-SR QSFP+ Transceiver

This Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 compatible QSFP+ transceiver provides 40GBase-SR throughput up to 150m over multi-mode Fibre (MMF) at a wavelength of 850nm using a MPO connector. Digital optical monitoring (DOM) support is also present to allow access to real-time operating parameters. Our transceiver is guaranteed to be 100% compatible with the equivalent Cisco transceiver. This easy to install, hot swappable transceiver has been programmed, uniquely serialized and data-traffic and application tested to ensure that it will initialize and perform identically. It is built to meet or exceed the specifications of Cisco, as well as to comply with multi-source agreement (MSA) standards to ensure seamless network integration.



Product Features
  • Colour
    Silver
  • Connector 1
    QSFP+ (SFF-8436)
  • Connector 2
    LC Female
  • Warranty
    Lifetime



Product Specifications

Product DescriptionC2G - QSFP+ transceiver module - 40 Gigabit Ethernet
Device TypeQSFP+ transceiver module - MTP/MPO multi-mode
Form FactorPlug-in module
Cabling Type40GBASE-SR
Data Transfer Rate40 Gbps
Optical Wave Length850 nm
Data Link Protocol40 Gigabit Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance150 m
OEM Manufacturer Equivalent Part NumberCisco QSFP-40G-SR4
Dimensions (WxDxH)1.88 cm x 7.11 cm x 1.35 cm
Weight109 g
Manufacturer WarrantyLimited lifetime warranty
Designed ForCisco ASR 9000 Series 1-port 40-Gigabit Ethernet Modular Port Adapter, 2-port 40-Gigabit Ethernet Modular Port Adapter; Nexus 2248PQ 10GE Fabric Extender, 3016Q, 3064-E, 3064PQ, 3064PQ Front-to-Back Airflow LAN Enterprise License Bundle, 3064-X, 6001





Any questions or need more product information?
If you have any questions about this product or have any feedback about this page please complete the form below and one of our technical representatives will get back to you as soon as possible.
Alternatively, if you need an immediate answer please call our Technical Support team on freefone: 0800 294 4516.
Please visit our contact us section for opening times or if you require customer service assistance.
* Indicates a required field

*

*

*

*
 Producer Recycling Fund
Price includes the following costs:
(Price + PRF)
  Inc VAT  +   Inc VAT
  Ex VAT  +   Ex VAT
Press this to see more detailed information about PRF
SVR: HUBU-IVOPAGE04 INT: False AFF: PB: W CAT: 76 CUST: 75703911-121d-4a09-bc17-da6d011db0e5 SSID: HTMSIS: False D: 1210 L: en-GB P: 80 B: 9c07eee3-2f11-4d26-aa0a-9b953ea6bce7 VS: IP: 54.198.113.51 S: 87033c32-088a-4c49-9eaa-00ec1c3bf314 US: Anonymous T: B2B SM: False