Misco Cookie Policy
We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our website. To find out more, view our cookie policy. By closing this message and continued use of our website means that you give your consent to our use of cookies.
Continue

C2G/ Legrand HP® AJ716A Compatible 2/4/8Gbs Fibre Channel SW SFP+ Transceiver

Misco No. : 2679476
Manufacturer/No: C2G / 89137
Price:
£60.95 Ex VAT
£73.14 Inc VAT
Availability: In stock
Watch Video
Read Reviews


C2G/ Legrand HP® AJ716A Compatible 2/4/8Gbs Fibre Channel SW SFP+ Transceiver

This HP AJ716A compatible SFP+ transceiver provides 2/4/8Gbs Fibre Channel-SW throughput up to 300m over multi-mode Fibre (MMF) at a wavelength of 850nm using a LC connector. Our transceiver is guaranteed to be 100% compatible with the equivalent HP transceiver. This easy to install, hot swappable transceiver has been programmed, uniquely serialized and data-traffic and application tested to ensure that it will initialize and perform identically. It is built to meet or exceed the specifications of HP, as well as to comply with multi-source agreement (MSA) standards to ensure seamless network integration.



Key Features
  • SFP+ Transceiver Module designed for use with HP network equipment
  • Functionally identical to HP AJ716A
  • High speed 8-Gigabit connectivity
  • Transceiver type SW allows for connections up to 300m
  • LC ports designed for use with Multimode fiber
  • 850nm wavelength signaling



Product Features
  • Colour
    Silver
  • Connector 1
    SFP Male+
  • Connector 2
    LC Female
  • Warranty
    Lifetime



Product Specifications

Product DescriptionC2G - SFP+ transceiver module - 2Gb Fibre Channel, 4Gb Fibre Channel, 8Gb Fibre Channel
Device TypeSFP+ transceiver module - LC multi-mode
Form FactorPlug-in module
Cabling TypeFibre Channel
Data Transfer Rate8 Gbps
Optical Wave Length850 nm
Data Link Protocol2Gb Fibre Channel, 4Gb Fibre Channel, 8Gb Fibre Channel
Max Transfer Distance300 m
OEM Manufacturer Equivalent Part NumberHP AJ716A
Dimensions (WxDxH)1.27 cm x 5.59 cm x 0.76 cm
Weight68 g
Manufacturer WarrantyLimited lifetime warranty
Designed ForHP 8Gb Virtual Connect Fibre Channel Module; HPE 1606, 32, 8/24, 8/8, SAN Switch 8/80, SN6000B 16, SN8000B 32, SN8000B 48; BLc3000 Enclosure; BLc7000 Single-Phase Enclosure; BLc7000 Three-Phase Enclosure; StorageWorks 2408, 8/8, Encryption SAN Switch, MSL2024, MSL4048, MSL8096; StoreFabric 8/24 8Gb





Any questions or need more product information?
If you have any questions about this product or have any feedback about this page please complete the form below and one of our technical representatives will get back to you as soon as possible.
Please visit our contact us section for opening times or if you require customer service assistance.
* Indicates a required field

*

*

*

*
 Producer Recycling Fund
Price includes the following costs:
(Price + PRF)
  Inc VAT  +   Inc VAT
  Ex VAT  +   Ex VAT
Press this to see more detailed information about PRF
SVR: HUBU-IVOPAGE06 INT: False AFF: PB: W CAT: 76 CUST: a2f321f6-22dd-46a7-b397-98a624b6aa92 SSID: HTMSIS: False D: 1210 L: en-GB P: 80 B: 18653a9b-a0bf-4e7a-afa5-35247c8814f7 VS: IP: 54.161.73.123 S: ff4558ef-2433-401c-9b0f-38d0a6f69765 US: Anonymous T: B2B SM: False