Misco Cookie Policy
We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our website. To find out more, view our cookie policy. By closing this message and continued use of our website means that you give your consent to our use of cookies.
Continue

C2G/ Legrand Cisco® WS-G5486 Compatible 1000Base-LX GBIC Transceiver

Misco No. : 2679477
Manufacturer/No: C2G / 89138
Price:
£49.95 Ex VAT
£59.94 Inc VAT
Availability: In stock
Watch Video
Read Reviews


Product Features
  • Colour
    Silver
  • Connector 1
    SFP Male
  • Connector 2
    LC Female
  • Warranty
    Lifetime
  • SFP Male
    Connector 2
  • LC Female
    SFP Male



Key Features
  • GBIC Transceiver Module designed for use with Cisco network equipment
  • Functionally identical to Cisco WS-G5486
  • High speed 1-Gigabit connectivity
  • Transceiver type LX allows for connections up to 10km
  • SC ports designed for use with Single-Mode fiber
  • 1310nm wavelength signaling



C2G/ Legrand Cisco® WS-G5486 Compatible 1000Base-LX GBIC Transceiver

This Cisco WS-G5486 compatible GBIC transceiver provides 1000Base-LX throughput up to 10km over single-mode Fibre (SMF) at a wavelength of 1310nm using a SC connector. Our transceiver is guaranteed to be 100% compatible with the equivalent Cisco transceiver. This easy to install, hot swappable transceiver has been programmed, uniquely serialized and data-traffic and application tested to ensure that it will initialize and perform identically. It is built to meet or exceed the specifications of Cisco, as well as to comply with multi-source agreement (MSA) standards to ensure seamless network integration.



Product Specifications

Product DescriptionC2G - GBIC transceiver module - Gigabit Ethernet
Device TypeGBIC transceiver module - SC single-mode
Form FactorPlug-in module
Cabling Type1000Base-LX
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length1310 nm
Data Link ProtocolGigabit Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance10 km
OEM Manufacturer Equivalent Part NumberCisco WS-G5486
Dimensions (WxDxH)3.05 cm x 6.6 cm x 1.02 cm
Weight27.2 g
Manufacturer WarrantyLimited lifetime warranty
Designed ForCisco Catalyst 2912, 2924, 2948, 2950G-12, 2950G-24, 2950G-48, 2980, 3508, 3512, 3524, 3548, 3550-12, 3550-24, 3550-48, 4418, 4500, 4912; Network Processing Engine G1, uBR7200; Node Route Processor 2SV; Supervisor Engine 1A 2GE, 2-MSFC2, 2-PFC2, II, II-Plus, IV, V, V-10





Any questions or need more product information?
If you have any questions about this product or have any feedback about this page please complete the form below and one of our technical representatives will get back to you as soon as possible.
Alternatively, if you need an immediate answer please call our Technical Support team on freefone: 0800 294 4516.
Please visit our contact us section for opening times or if you require customer service assistance.
* Indicates a required field

*

*

*

*
 Producer Recycling Fund
Price includes the following costs:
(Price + PRF)
  Inc VAT  +   Inc VAT
  Ex VAT  +   Ex VAT
Press this to see more detailed information about PRF
SVR: HUBU-IVOPAGE04 INT: False AFF: PB: W CAT: 76 CUST: 2f0aba4b-8a28-4d20-aa9d-eb6211784506 SSID: HTMSIS: False D: 1210 L: en-GB P: 80 B: 4bfbe3c0-9273-4418-9263-2a88d0763e60 VS: IP: 54.196.105.189 S: 87033c32-088a-4c49-9eaa-00ec1c3bf314 US: Anonymous T: B2B SM: False